Privacy Notice

Gardiner Associates Training and Research Privacy Notice

(European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR))

  1. Who we are

GATR is a trading name of Gardiner Associates Training and Research Ltd.

You can find out more about us at www.gatr.co.uk. If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us by contacting enquiries@gatr.co.uk

GATR take privacy and data protection very seriously. The data you provide e.g. names, addresses, email, phone numbers etc will be managed and stored according to current legislation. GATR have no arrangement with any other organisation for sharing data other than para 8 below and none of the aforementioned information will be shared outside of GATR without your written permission.

  1. Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.
  1. Confidentiality

Confidential Information includes, but is not limited to:

  • All personal information provided by a learner or a candidate for the purpose of registration to a course or entry into an assessment.
  • Any information generated, electronically or otherwise, by a candidate or assessor during the course of the assessment process.
  • GATR’s own business and company information that is not already in the public domain.

It does not include information in the public domain or shown to have come into the public domain other than by a breach of this policy.

  1. How the law protects you.

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside GATR. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.
  1. Legitimate Interest

 

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
Registration and enrolment onto SFJ Award programmes Requirement to register for identification purposes To ensure records are up to date
Financial issues To ensure financial issues are directed to the correct organisation/individual
Ethnicity and disability monitoring  To satisfy the requirements of Skills for Justice Awards regarding ethnicity and disability issues Skills for Justice Awards policies
Conducting assessments We monitor your progress and results through marking and assessment guides To provide you with results and feedback with regard to your qualificatio 
  1. Groups of Personal Information

We use different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this:

  • Organisational– Your organisational details and details regarding previous experience in Fire Investigation
  • Contact– Where you live and where you work and how to contact you.
  • Socio-Demographic– This includes details about your work or profession, nationality for required monitoring purposes
  • Contractual– Details about the services we provide to you.
  • Documentary Data– Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats. This could include things like marking guides, assessment activities, reports, results and feedback forms
  • Special types of data– The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so: Racial or ethnic origin, Religious or philosophical beliefs, Health data including gender
  • Consents– Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you, whether you would prefer to be contacted online or by telephone and consents to share data with other organisations.
  1. Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you from online applications and registrations

Data you give to us:

  • When you apply for our courses, assessments and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our websites, mobile device apps, online courses and discussions when undertaking the courses
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys and feedback forms (option to anonymise the information)

Data we collect when you use our services. This includes the amount, frequency, type, location, origin and recipients:

  • Payment and transaction data.
  • Profile and usage data. This includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our internet, mobile and telephone services. It also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.
  1. Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Skills for Justice Awards who accredit the qualifications we supply
  • The organisation you work for but only with your consent
  • Synergy Learning Ltd who provide our secure online learning platform
  1. Marketing
  • We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant services. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.
  • The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.
  • We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.
  • We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.
  • You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.
  • Whatever you choose, you may still receive statements, and other important information such as changes to your existing services.
  • We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.
  • If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

10. How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of GATR.

After you stop being a client, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

Assessment data is retained for the following timescales:

  • All leaner work/portfolio is retained for EQA scrutiny for 12 months following certification.
  • All Assessment and IQA forms will be retained for 3 years following certification.
  • How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:

Gardiner Associates Training & Research Ltd

Phoenix House,

251 Carr Road,

Northolt,

UB5 4RN

11.  Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

12. What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.
  • If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

13. How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

14. How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us using any of the following:

Gardiner Associates Training & Research Ltd

Phoenix House,

251 Carr Road

Northolt,

UB5 4RN

or email enquiries@gatr.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.