Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Gardiner Associates Training & Research Limited (GATR) is part of The Hawkins Group.  The Hawkins Group is also formed of Hawkins & Associates Limited, Hawkins & Associates (Trustees) Limited, Hawkins (International) Limited, Gardiner Fire Investigation Limited, Hawkins & Associates (Singapore) PTE Limited, Hannaford Forensic Services (Asia) Limited.  This privacy policy explains how we collect data from you and how the data is used.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Marketing data is collected when you register with us for marketing purposes or place an assignment with us.
  • Human Resources data is collected from applicants to job vacancies and from our employees during the operation of our business.
  • Operational data is collected from the client, the insured, the insured’s employees and other related third parties in relation to any assignment we have been appointed on.

All personal data collected by the Hawkins Group is collected in the legitimate interests of the Group in order to carry out its activities. Where data is not obtained directly from the data subject it will be supplied to us by either our client or another third party related to the assignment we are appointed on.  Where the personal data is provided by our client this will typically be subject to the terms and conditions of your insurance policy, failure to allow us to process the data may lead to you being in breach of the terms and conditions of your insurance policy.

Categories of Personal Data held

The following is a list of the types of personal information held by the Hawkins Group, we will not hold all types of information on each individual.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Insurance policy and / or claim reference numbers
  • Medical records
  • Employment records

How will we use the information about you?

  • Data held for marketing purposes is used to make contact with those who may be interested in our services and if you have previously appointed us to make you aware of other services that we provide.
  • Data held by our Human Resources team is used to facilitate our recruitment process and to manage the day to day operations of our business.
  • Operational data is held to analyse as part of an assignment we are appointed on by a client.
  • The Hawkins Group does not use any form of automated decision making or profiling for any purposes.
  • Personal data may be shared with the clients and suppliers of The Hawkins Group.

Marketing

If you we hold your data for marketing purposes you have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Hawkins Group.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email dataprotection@hawkins.biz.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information that we hold about you please either email us at dataprotection@hawkins.bizor write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

120 Cambridge Science Park

Milton Road

Cambridge

CB4 0FZ

 

We want to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date, you may ask us to make corrections to your data.

Right to erasure

You have the right under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulations to request us to erase your personal data.  If you would like some or all of your personal data erased from our system please either email us at dataprotection@hawkins.bizor write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

120 Cambridge Science Park

Milton Road

Cambridge

CB4 0FZ

 

Retention period

The retention period for personal data will be assessed depending on the nature of the information held.  The retention policy will vary depending on whether data has been collected for Marketing, Human Resources or Operational purposes.  The retention policies are regularly reviewed and personal data is not held for longer than is necessary.

Transfer of data outside of the United Kingdom

We process all data within the Hawkins Group but may process some of this data outside of the United Kingdom.  Where data processing does occur outside of the United Kingdom the same technical and organisational controls are implemented.  The Hawkins Group has adopted the European Union standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal information.

Lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you are not satisfied by the way in which we store and process your personal information.  In the UK the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The contact details for the ICO are:

Website:               www.ico.org.uk

Telephone:          0303 123 1113

Address:                Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF